fbpx

Mail Plus Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1. About Mail Plus and this Privacy Policy

1.1 Mail Plus Pty Ltd (ACN 609 801 194) (Mail Plus) oversees a franchise network and it and its franchisees primarily operate a national pickup and delivery service for parcels and mail deliveries (Core Services). The network also provides a number of miscellaneous services such as assisting clients with banking, providing stationary and goods (such as delivery satchels) and delivering milk and travelling between dedicated office spaces and third parties (Additional Services). As a franchisor, Mail Plus provides services to franchisees to assist them with training, template documents for use with clients, invoicing clients, collection of funds from clients, booking services with clients, marketing, regulatory compliance and other goods and services as Mail Plus believes may be appropriate for the operation of the franchised business or the network from time to time (Franchise Services). Together, the Core Services, Additional Services and Franchise Services constitute Services under this Privacy Policy.

1.2 This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal (including sensitive) information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal (including sensitive) information. This Privacy Policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal (including sensitive) information is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

1.3 If you have any queries or concerns around how a franchisee in the Mail Plus network has managed your personal (including sensitive) information, we invite you to contact us and we will seek to assist you with those queries or concerns.

2. Background

2.1 Where the collection or handling of your personal information by us is subject to the Privacy Act, we must comply with the requirements of that Act. Where the collection or handling of your personal information by our franchisees is subject to the Privacy Act, our franchisees must comply with the requirements of that Act. The Privacy Act regulates the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

2.2 Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2.3 Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical belief, sexual preferences and criminal history.

3. What personal (including sensitive) information do we collect?

3.1 In the course of our business, we may collect personal (including sensitive) information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities. In the course of providing Services our franchisees may also collect personal (including sensitive) information about you that is necessary for functions and activities to be performed.

3.2 If you are a customer, we or our franchisees may collect personal information about you such as:

(a) identifying and contact information (such as name, email address and telephone numbers);
(b) billing and postal address details;
(c) transaction details relating to the services your require and purchases and bookings that have been made with us;
(d) bank account and payment details;
(e) account usernames and passwords;
(f) any personal preferences you select in respect of the services and products we offer including the days and times in which services are provided (and any reasoning for those days and times); and
(g) Australian Business Number.

3.3 If you are a franchisee, we may collect personal (including sensitive) information about you and your manager as well as your officers, employees and contractors such as:

(a) the business history and experience of the franchisee or individuals behind the operation of the franchisee;
(b) the financial history of the franchisee or individuals behind the operation of the franchisee;
(c) identifying and contact information (such as name, email address, home address, telephone numbers and visa status);
(d) Australian Business Number and other business information such as copies of any trust deed, information from references, copies of tax information, information collected during an audit from bank statements and other business records;
(e) COVID-19 vaccination status and, where relevant, medical contraindication certificates.

3.4 The types of personal (including sensitive) information we may collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interaction with you and the Services you have requested. Some examples may include:

(a) Parcels – when you ship a parcel with us, we will capture the details of the parcel including the shipping activities (for tracking purposes), the weight and dimensions of the parcel and the details of the sender and the receiver of the parcel; (b) Communications – when you communicate with us to inquire about, book or pay for our courier services, we will collect your personal information.
(c) Marketing – we engage in marketing for our Services and may use your personal information to market our Services to you.
(d) Preferences – when you order goods or services from us and our franchisees, your preferences may be recorded and we may use this information to inform you of other services we offer which may be of interest to you.
(e) Business – when you are a franchisee we collect information regarding the operation of the franchised business and we may use this information to monitor compliance and offer suggestions regarding the operation of the business.
(f) COVID-19 Vaccine Status – our strategic partners, customers and/or government regulation may require that only COVID-19 vaccinated people attend locations or interact and we collect your personal (including sensitive) information to facilitate the provision of Services in accordance with strategic partner requirements, customer requirements and regulatory requirements.

3.5 We may collect personal (including sensitive) information about:

(a) our customers;
(b) our franchisees, the franchisee manager and the officers, employees and contractors of the franchisee;
(c) the guarantors of the franchisee; and
(d) third parties providing or receiving goods or services to/from Mail Plus.

4. How do we collect personal (including sensitive) information?

4.1 In the course of our business, we may collect your personal (including sensitive) information in a number ways including when you:

(a) complete an application form to become a customer or a franchisee;
(b) register as a user, or create an account, or enter into a contract with us for our Services;
(c) make a booking for our Services;
(d) use, seek or enquire about our Services;
(e) provide us with feedback;
(f) make an inquiry or a complaint;
(g) as a franchisee, are audited by us; and
(h) otherwise communicate with us (either verbally or in writing).

4.2 We typically collect your personal (including sensitive) information directly from you. We may also collect personal (including sensitive) information about you from third parties such as from:

(a) payment gateways relating to payments made through third party providers;
(b) franchisees; and
(c) your financier or vendor, if you are a franchisee that has entered into an arrangement that encumbers the franchise.

5. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal (including sensitive) information?

5.1 In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal (including sensitive) information for the following purposes:

(a) to carry out our functions and activities including providing you with our Services;
(b) to help us better understand the needs of our customers, strategic partners and franchisees so that we can better develop products and services for them or so that the products and services can be more efficiently integrated and managed;
(c) to manage our relationship with you and to contact you for follow up purposes;
(d) to facilitate the management of our franchisees and their manager, officers, employees and contractors, including to address health and safety matters (such as with respect to COVID-19) and ensure compliance with our policies, procedures and requirements;
(e) to verify and update personal (including sensitive) information held by us;
(f) to review, develop and improve our functions and activities and business processes;
(g) to review and address complaints;
(h) to comply with legal or regulatory obligations; and
(i) for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent. We may also use and disclose to third parties aggregated de-identified data regarding our franchisees, strategic partners and customers. We may use and disclosure data where we are required to do so by law.

5.2 Our functions and activities may change from time to time.

5.3 If you provide your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number, you also consent to us using your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email) for any of the above purposes.

6. To whom may we disclose your personal (including sensitive) information?

In order to carry out the above purposes, we may disclose your personal (including sensitive) information to third parties including:

(a) prospective franchisees, your buyer, franchisees and their manager, officers, employees and contractors;
(b) persons or organisations we engage to assist us in carrying out our Services such as our strategic partners who may perform part of the collection and delivery services, data storage providers, IT support, marketing service providers and professional advisors;
(c) government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, permitted or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so; and
(d) parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of our assets or business.

7. What happens if you don’t provide your personal (including sensitive) information to us?

7.1 If you are a customer and you do not provide the personal (including sensitive) information that we request, we may be unable to provide the Core Services or Additional Services.

7.2 If you are a franchisee and you do not provide the personal (including sensitive) information that we request, we may be unable to provide the Franchise Services and you may not be able to provide goods and services to customers, deal with our strategic partners or operate a franchised business (or you may need to engage a third party employee or contractor to provide services in your franchised business).

8. How do we hold your personal (including sensitive) information and manage the data quality and security of your personal (including sensitive) information?

8.1 We store your personal (including sensitive) information electronically on servers located in Australia with access only available by password. A hardcopy format may also be kept in our central offices or by our franchisees.

8.2 We aim to store your personal (including sensitive) information securely and have a range of security controls in place (including physical, technical and procedural safeguards) designed to protect your personal (including sensitive) information.

8.3 To the extent required by the Privacy Act, we take reasonable steps and require that our franchisees take reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal (including sensitive) information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date; and
(b) protect the personal (including sensitive) information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Do we transfer personal (including sensitive) information overseas?

We are unlikely to disclose your personal (including sensitive) information overseas.

10. Marketing

10.1 We may use your personal information to contact you (including by mail, telephone call, SMS or email) in relation to products, services or other offers we think may be of interest to you.

10.2 You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from Mail Plus at any time by contacting us using the contact details in the section below or using the unsubscribe facility in an email from us.

10.3 If you opt-out of receiving marketing materials from Mail Plus, please note that we may still contact you to provide you with other types of non-marketing information.

11. How can you access or correct the personal (including sensitive) information that we hold about you?

11.1 Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or request that we correct the personal (including sensitive) information we hold about you:

(a) By mail: Level 33, 680 George Street, Sydney NSW, 2000
(b) By telephone: 1300 656 595
(c) By email: Michael.mcdaid@mailplus.com.au

11.2 We will generally provide you with access to your personal (including sensitive) information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal (including sensitive) information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. In some circumstances and in accordance with the Privacy Act, we may not permit you access to your personal (including sensitive) information, or may refuse to correct your personal (including sensitive) information, in which case we will provide you reasons for this decision.

12. How we handle complaints

12.1 If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal (including sensitive) information, please advise us of your concern or complaint in writing and send it to our Commercial Director using the email address set out above. Your concern or complaint will be considered or investigated and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

12.2 It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

13. Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 6th October 2021 . As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit our website at https://mailplus.com.au/ or contact our Commercial Director at Michael.mcdaid@mailplus.com.au